Login

Conference Program - Lisbon Edition

The conference will last for two days. The first one incorporates Abstract presentations from researchers and professionals and will be more practical, with trainings and workshops in BIM softwares. On the second day several international experts will share their experience and vision of BIM, organized into four sessions: Public and Private Initiatives, Technologuy Vision, Design and Construction..

The Conference is closed with a raffle and a Social Dinner&Event, to promote the sharing of knowledge and networking opportunities for all BIC participants.

 

On October 14 the various sessions will be simultaneously translated Portuguese-English.

On the 13th, the presentations will take place in Portuguese or English according to the speaker option (these sessions will not have simultaneous translation).

 

  

 

Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
08.30
OPENING
Conference Checkin
08.30 - 09.00
08.45
09.00
OPENING
António Ruivo Meireles
09.00 - 09.30
President of BIM Management Institute
09.15
09.30
| Public and Private Initiatives |
Richard Lane
09.30 - 10.00
Programme Manager and Comms Lead, EU BIM Task Group
09.45
10.00
| Public and Private Initiatives |
Gunther Wölfle
10.00 - 10.30
Managing Director of buildingSMART e.V. Germany
10.15
10.30
| Public and Private Initiatives |
Industry Discussion of the Construction Sector
10.30 - 11.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
11.30
| COFFEE-BREAK |
11.30 - 12.00
11.45
12.00
| IT Vision |
Miklos Szovenyi-Lux
12.00 - 12.30
VP of Business Development at GRAPHISOFT SE
12.15
12.30
| IT Vision |
Ian Warner
12.30 - 13.00
Trimble
12.45
13.00
OPENING
Conference Checkin
13.00 - 14.00
OPENING
Conference Checkin
13.00 - 14.00
| LUNCH |
13.00 - 14.00
13.15
13.30
13.45
14.00
| Abstracts |
See the list of abstracts.
14.00 - 16.00
(each 10 min)
| Abstracts |
See the list of abstracts.
14.00 - 16.00
(each 10 min)
| Designers |
Jordy Brouwers
14.00 - 14.30
Engineer / Consultant at Geonius
14.15
14.30
| Designers |
Paul Tunstall
14.30 - 15.00
HLM
14.45
15.00
| Designers |
Bruno Pereira
15.00 - 15.30
Head of Project Department at Multiprojectus
15.15
15.30
| COFFEE-BREAK |
15.30 - 16.00
15.45
16.00
| COFFEE-BREAK |
16.00 - 16.30
| COFFEE-BREAK |
16.00 - 16.30
| Builders |
Mattias Lindström
16.00 - 16.30
Construction Engineer at Peab Sweden AB
16.15
16.30
| Workshops/Trainings |
Graphisoft
16.30 - 17.15
| Workshops/Trainings |
Trimble
16.30 - 17.15
| Builders |
Antonio Meireles
16.30 - 17.00
ndBIM Virtual Building
16.45
17.00
| FM |
Walid Thabet
17.00 - 17.30
W. E. Jamerson Professor of Building Construction at Virginia Tech
17.15
| Workshops/Trainings |
ndBIM Virtual Building
17.15 - 17.45
| Workshops/Trainings |
Bentley
17.15 - 17.30
17.30
| Workshops/Trainings |
ArgaTintas
17.30 - 17.45
| FM |
Márk ZAGORÁCZ
17.30 - 18.00
Architect, BIM expert at University of Pécs
17.45
| Workshops/Trainings |
ArchiFM
17.45 - 18.00
| Workshops/Trainings |
Construsoft
17.45 - 18.00
18.00
| Workshops/Trainings |
Sika
18.00 - 18.15
| Workshops/Trainings |
TopInformática
18.00 - 18.15
Prize Raffle
18.00 - 18.15
18.15
| Workshops/Trainings |
3D Connexion
18.15 - 18.30
| Workshops/Trainings |
Leica
18.15 - 18.30
18.30
18.45
19.00
19.15
19.30
19.45
20.00
| Conference Dinner |
to be confirmed
20.00 - 00.00
Conference Dinner and Networking Party until 02 am
20.15
20.30
20.45
21.00
21.15
21.30
21.45
22.00
22.15
22.30
22.45
23.00
23.15
23.30
23.45

Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10)

  • OPENING
    13.00 - 14.00
  • | Abstracts |
    14.00 - 16.00
  • | COFFEE-BREAK |
    16.00 - 16.30
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    16.30 - 17.15
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    17.15 - 17.45
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    17.45 - 18.00
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    18.00 - 18.15
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    18.15 - 18.30

Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10)

  • OPENING
    13.00 - 14.00
  • | Abstracts |
    14.00 - 16.00
  • | COFFEE-BREAK |
    16.00 - 16.30
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    16.30 - 17.15
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    17.15 - 17.30
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    17.30 - 17.45
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    17.45 - 18.00
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    18.00 - 18.15
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    18.15 - 18.30

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • OPENING
    08.30 - 09.00
  • OPENING
    09.00 - 09.30
  • | Public and Private Initiatives |
    09.30 - 10.00
  • | Public and Private Initiatives |
    10.00 - 10.30
  • | Public and Private Initiatives |
    10.30 - 11.30
  • | COFFEE-BREAK |
    11.30 - 12.00
  • | IT Vision |
    12.00 - 12.30
  • | IT Vision |
    12.30 - 13.00
  • | LUNCH |
    13.00 - 14.00
  • | Designers |
    14.00 - 14.30
  • | Designers |
    14.30 - 15.00
  • | Designers |
    15.00 - 15.30
  • | COFFEE-BREAK |
    15.30 - 16.00
  • | Builders |
    16.00 - 16.30
  • | Builders |
    16.30 - 17.00
  • | FM |
    17.00 - 17.30
  • | FM |
    17.30 - 18.00
  • Prize Raffle
    18.00 - 18.15
  • | Conference Dinner |
    20.00 - 00.00
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
12.00
| IT Vision |
Miklos Szovenyi-Lux
12.00 - 12.30
VP of Business Development at GRAPHISOFT SE
12.15
12.30
| IT Vision |
Ian Warner
12.30 - 13.00
Trimble
12.45

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • | IT Vision |
    12.00 - 12.30
  • | IT Vision |
    12.30 - 13.00
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
08.30
OPENING
Conference Checkin
08.30 - 09.00
08.45
09.00
OPENING
António Ruivo Meireles
09.00 - 09.30
President of BIM Management Institute
09.15
09.30
09.45
10.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
11.30
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
OPENING
Conference Checkin
13.00 - 14.00
OPENING
Conference Checkin
13.00 - 14.00
13.15
13.30
13.45

Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10)

  • OPENING
    13.00 - 14.00

Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10)

  • OPENING
    13.00 - 14.00

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • OPENING
    08.30 - 09.00
  • OPENING
    09.00 - 09.30
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
20.00
| Conference Dinner |
to be confirmed
20.00 - 00.00
Conference Dinner and Networking Party until 02 am
20.15
20.30
20.45
21.00
21.15
21.30
21.45
22.00
22.15
22.30
22.45
23.00
23.15
23.30
23.45

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • | Conference Dinner |
    20.00 - 00.00
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
18.00
Prize Raffle
18.00 - 18.15

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • Prize Raffle
    18.00 - 18.15
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
14.00
| Designers |
Jordy Brouwers
14.00 - 14.30
Engineer / Consultant at Geonius
14.15
14.30
| Designers |
Paul Tunstall
14.30 - 15.00
HLM
14.45
15.00
| Designers |
Bruno Pereira
15.00 - 15.30
Head of Project Department at Multiprojectus
15.15

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • | Designers |
    14.00 - 14.30
  • | Designers |
    14.30 - 15.00
  • | Designers |
    15.00 - 15.30
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
16.00
| Builders |
Mattias Lindström
16.00 - 16.30
Construction Engineer at Peab Sweden AB
16.15
16.30
| Builders |
Antonio Meireles
16.30 - 17.00
ndBIM Virtual Building
16.45

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • | Builders |
    16.00 - 16.30
  • | Builders |
    16.30 - 17.00
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
16.30
| Workshops/Trainings |
Graphisoft
16.30 - 17.15
| Workshops/Trainings |
Trimble
16.30 - 17.15
16.45
17.00
17.15
| Workshops/Trainings |
ndBIM Virtual Building
17.15 - 17.45
| Workshops/Trainings |
Bentley
17.15 - 17.30
17.30
| Workshops/Trainings |
ArgaTintas
17.30 - 17.45
17.45
| Workshops/Trainings |
ArchiFM
17.45 - 18.00
| Workshops/Trainings |
Construsoft
17.45 - 18.00
18.00
| Workshops/Trainings |
Sika
18.00 - 18.15
| Workshops/Trainings |
TopInformática
18.00 - 18.15
18.15
| Workshops/Trainings |
3D Connexion
18.15 - 18.30
| Workshops/Trainings |
Leica
18.15 - 18.30

Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10)

  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    16.30 - 17.15
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    17.15 - 17.45
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    17.45 - 18.00
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    18.00 - 18.15
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    18.15 - 18.30

Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10)

  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    16.30 - 17.15
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    17.15 - 17.30
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    17.30 - 17.45
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    17.45 - 18.00
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    18.00 - 18.15
  • | Workshops/Trainings |
    18.15 - 18.30
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
11.30
| COFFEE-BREAK |
11.30 - 12.00
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
13.15
13.30
13.45
14.00
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
| COFFEE-BREAK |
15.30 - 16.00
15.45
16.00
| COFFEE-BREAK |
16.00 - 16.30
| COFFEE-BREAK |
16.00 - 16.30
16.15

Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10)

  • | COFFEE-BREAK |
    16.00 - 16.30

Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10)

  • | COFFEE-BREAK |
    16.00 - 16.30

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • | COFFEE-BREAK |
    11.30 - 12.00
  • | COFFEE-BREAK |
    15.30 - 16.00
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
13.00
| LUNCH |
13.00 - 14.00
13.15
13.30
13.45

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • | LUNCH |
    13.00 - 14.00
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
14.00
| Abstracts |
See the list of abstracts.
14.00 - 16.00
(each 10 min)
| Abstracts |
See the list of abstracts.
14.00 - 16.00
(each 10 min)
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45

Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10)

  • | Abstracts |
    14.00 - 16.00

Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10)

  • | Abstracts |
    14.00 - 16.00
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
17.00
| FM |
Walid Thabet
17.00 - 17.30
W. E. Jamerson Professor of Building Construction at Virginia Tech
17.15
17.30
| FM |
Márk ZAGORÁCZ
17.30 - 18.00
Architect, BIM expert at University of Pécs
17.45

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • | FM |
    17.00 - 17.30
  • | FM |
    17.30 - 18.00
Room A - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Room B - Limited to 110 seats (13/10) Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)
09.30
| Public and Private Initiatives |
Richard Lane
09.30 - 10.00
Programme Manager and Comms Lead, EU BIM Task Group
09.45
10.00
| Public and Private Initiatives |
Gunther Wölfle
10.00 - 10.30
Managing Director of buildingSMART e.V. Germany
10.15
10.30
| Public and Private Initiatives |
Industry Discussion of the Construction Sector
10.30 - 11.30
10.45
11.00
11.15

Main Room - limited to 250 seats (14/10)

  • | Public and Private Initiatives |
    09.30 - 10.00
  • | Public and Private Initiatives |
    10.00 - 10.30
  • | Public and Private Initiatives |
    10.30 - 11.30

 

The round table on October 14 will feature the presence of:

- Dr. Pedro Ló - Presidente da APFM

- Dr. Hugo Santos Ferreira - Secretário-Geral da APPII

- Dr. Ricardo Pedrosa Gomes - Presidente da Direcção da AECOPS

- Dr. José Paulo Cruz - Direcção da APPC

- Engª Paula Couto - Coordenadora Projetos BIM do LNEC

- Prof. António Aguiar Costa - Presidente da CT197

 

We invite you to check  Previous Editions Program

For more information or suggestions, please contact us to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Go to top